Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 In this Privacy Notice, by ‘we’, we mean:

 

  • Our Merchant Banking business, EquitiBanx Australia ABN 70 661 536 195

 

  • Its related entities, franchises, subsidiaries, and employees; and

 

  • The financial advisers that will assist you, while acting as authorised representatives of EquitBanx. The main purpose for which we collect your personal information is to provide you with financial advice, for example to consider your financial situation and goals, arrange for our advice to be implemented like arranging insurance or investment or superannuation products, and to provide you with ongoing services. Other purposes include to:

 

  • Provide you with information about products or services, including by email, SMS or mail. You may opt out of this at any time by getting in contact with us;

 

  • Perform internal functions such as administrative, accounting, marketing, information technology system, planning and research requirements;

 

  • Manage your ongoing requirements or ongoing relationship with you, improve our services, develop us products and conduct research;

 

  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements, and prevent fraud or crime, for example to verify your identity for anti-money laundering and counterterrorism financing purposes;

 

  • Refer you to other organisations, service providers or business partners; and Use cookies to give you online advertisements based on prior visits to our website. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google’s advertising opt out page (http://goo.gl/5BL8t).

 

We generally collect your personal information from you. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as:

 

  • Our related companies, franchises and subsidiaries, for example from our mortgage brokers;

 

  • Credit providers, accountants, lawyers, insurers including mortgage insurers, companies you invest with, superannuation providers, brokers and other profession advisers, real estate agents and persons acting on your behalf for example guardians and persons holding power of attorney

 

  • Organisations who you ask our advisers to arrange investments with or through, including your tax file number;

 

  • Insurance providers where you have given permission for this information to be shared, this can include sensitive information such as health information;

 

  • Another person or entity where you are covered under an insurance policy that covers more than one person or is taken out by someone you know;

 

  • People who refer you to us, which is generally limited to your name and contact information;

 

  • Credit reporting bodies, to verify your identity;

 

  • Organisations who help us verify your identity for antimony laundering and counter-terrorism purposes; and

 

  • People who assist us to provide our services, including financial intermediaries from whom we obtain quotations, service providers (including marketing providers, administration and paraplanning services, software providers, data and cloud storage, and IT services), or business partners who work with us to provide you with products or services along with us to you, and people who help us with claims like assessors and investigators. We may disclose your information to:

 

  • Our related bodies corporate, franchises and subsidiaries e.g. between our brokers and financial advisers;

 

  • Organisations who you ask our advisers to arrange investments with or through, including your tax file number;

 

  • Accountants, lawyers, insurers, companies you invest with, superannuation providers, mortgage and insurance brokers and financial advisers, and persons acting on your behalf for example guardians and persons holding power of attorney;

 

  • Insurance providers, this can include sensitive information such as health information;

 

  • Organisations who help us verify your identity for antimony laundering and counter-terrorism purposes;

 

  • People who assist us to provide our services, including financial intermediaries from whom we obtain quotations, service providers (including marketing providers, administration and paraplanning services, software providers, data and cloud storage, IT services, auditors, our lawyers and accountants), or business partners who work with us to provide you with products or services

along with us to you, and people who help us with claims like assessors and investigators;

 

  • Other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event;

 

  • Regulatory bodies e.g. ASIC, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and dispute resolution bodies e.g. The Australian Financial Complaints Authority; and

 

  • People who refer you to us. We are required under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Finance Act 2006 to collect your personal information in order to verify your identity. In most circumstances, it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you.

 

However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information. For example, if you make general enquiries about current promotional offers.

 

We may disclose your personal information overseas for example to software providers, administrative services or cloud storage. These parties may be located in the Philippines, United States, European Union, South Africa and other countries. If a recipient is not regulated by laws that protect your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that hey protect your information in the same way we do or seek your consent before disclosing your information to them.

 

For more information about how to access the personal information we hold about you, how to have the information corrected or lodge a complaint, ask us for a copy of our Privacy Policy. You can ask an adviser for this,

Email [email protected], phone our Privacy officer on 07 56895050 or visit our website  www.equitibanx.com.au